Also

Ultra early potatoes "Farmer": variety description, photo, detailed characteristics


The "Farmer" potato variety belongs to early, productive and unpretentious varieties. It is recommended for growing in most climatic zones, its tubers grow beautiful, even and large enough. Consumers note their excellent taste and possibility of long-term storage.

In this article you will find a detailed description of the Farmer variety, its characteristics. And also get acquainted with the peculiarities of growing and see how it looks in the photo.

Root description

Variety nameFarmer
general characteristicsvery early, resistant to degeneration
Ripening period40-60 days
Starch content9-12%
Mass of marketable tubers90-110 gr
The number of tubers in the bush10-15
Yield200-230 c / ha
Consumer qualitiesgood taste, not overcooked, suitable for frying and diet food
Keeping quality95%
Peel coloryellow
Pulp colorlight yellow
Preferred growing regionswith a temperate, continental, sharply continental climate
Disease resistanceresistant to potato crayfish, golden cyst nematode, viruses, late blight; processing from the Colorado potato beetle is required
Growing featurescan be grown from seeds, likes additional watering and feeding

Characteristic

The Farmer potato has the following characteristics of the variety: it belongs to the ultra-early table, the growing season is 50-60 days. Under favorable climatic conditions, ripening will be even earlier, large mature tubers can be harvested 40 days after planting.

Productivity is high, more than 200 centners of selected potatoes are obtained from 1 hectare. The tubers are very well stored, which makes them suitable for sale or transport.

The variety is resistant to degeneration, tubers for subsequent plantings can be harvested independently. The update will not be required for 5-6 years. If desired, potatoes can be propagated by seeds, in the first year the harvest will be small, but then it will reach a decent level.

The bush is medium in size, erect, intermediate type, branches are not spreading. The formation of green mass is average. The leaves are bright green, medium-sized, with slightly wavy edges and clearly traced veins. Corolla is compact, collected from large white flowers. The berries are practically not tied. The bush retains juicy greens and flowers for a long time. The root system is powerful, 10-15 large potatoes are formed under each bush. The amount of small items is minimal.

Potato care is simple. Large tubers are selected for planting, after germination they can be cut into segments, this will save seed. The variety prefers light fertile soil, based on black soil or sand, frequent hilling and moderate watering. Mineral or organic fertilizing can increase yields.

The variety is protected from many dangerous diseases of the nightshade. It is practically not affected by potato cancer, golden cyst nematode, viruses and fungi. Early ripening protects plantings from late blight.

"Farmer" - very tasty potatoessuitable for preparing a variety of dishes. The low starch content does not allow the tubers to boil, they do not darken when cut.

Potatoes can be boiled, deep-fried, baked, or stuffed. The calorie content of tubers is moderate, which makes it possible to recommend the variety for dietary nutrition. It is possible to prepare semi-finished products for sale: frozen slices of fries, soup dressings, frozen vegetable mixtures (along with carrots, beets, cabbage, onions and bell peppers).

In the table you can see what the yield of other ultra-early potato varieties is:

Variety nameYield
FarmerMore than 200 centners are obtained from 1 hectare.
JuvelMore than 700 centners can be harvested from 1 hectare.
Meteor200 - 400 centners per hectare, depending on the region and climate.
Forty daysFrom 1 hectare, you can collect from 200 to 300 centners.
MinervaFrom 1 hectare harvested from 200 to 450 centners.
KaratopYou can collect 200-500 centners per hectare.
VenetaThe average figure is 300 centners per hectare.
Zhukovsky earlyOn average, 400 centners per hectare.
RivieraFrom 280 to 450 centners per hectare.
KirandaFrom 110 to 320 centners per hectare.

Breeding history

The "Farmer" potato variety belongs to the national selection hybrids. Not included in the State Register of the Russian Federation. It is grown in areas with a temperate, continental, sharply continental climate. In warm regions, the yield is significantly higher.

Suitable for growing on farms or private gardens. Large, even tubers are ideal for sale, industrial processing or home cooking.

Advantages and disadvantages

The main features of the variety include:

  • high taste of tubers;
  • early maturation;
  • good yield;
  • the possibility of long-term storage;
  • resistance to major diseases.

There are practically no disadvantages of the variety. A feature can be considered the exactingness of soil nutrient content and moderate moisture.

In the table below, you can compare the characteristics of the Farmer variety with other super-early varieties in terms of the marketable weight of tubers and their keeping quality:

Variety nameWeight of marketable tubers (grams)Keeping quality
Farmer90-11095%
Meteor100-15095%
Minerva120-24594%
Kiranda92-17595%
Karatop60-10097%
Veneta67-9587%
Zhukovsky early100-12092-96%
Riviera100-18094%

Growing features

Agricultural technology for this variety is not something special. Like other early varieties, the Farmer potato can be propagated by seed. They are soaked in a growth promoter, left to peck, and then planted in containers or directly into the ground. The seedling option is preferable, it shortens the growing season. In the first year, the yield will be small, but this method of growing will make it possible to collect material for subsequent plantings.

You can plant tubers when the soil warms up to 10 degrees. The soil is fertilized with a mixture of peat and humus, possibly adding wood ash. The bushes are planted at a distance of 20-25 cm, with row spacing of about 60 cm. Timely watering is very important during the formation of tubers. To ensure optimal soil moisture, a drip irrigation system can be installed.

During the planting season, they are fed 1-2 times with a complex fertilizer based on potassium or magnesium. Foliar dressing is also useful, for example, spraying with an aqueous solution of superphosphate. For those who prefer organic matter, you can use diluted mullein or poultry droppings. Read about how and in what quantities to apply fertilizers here.

Frequent hilling with the formation of high ridges and weed control is very important. Mulching the soil with mown grass or straw will help to get rid of them.

Despite early maturation, the variety has good keeping quality (over 90%)... Potatoes can be stored for several months without losing their marketability. It is important to maintain optimal conditions, keeping the temperature around 2 degrees. An increase leads to germination, the taste of root crops deteriorates. Potato storage rooms should be regularly ventilated. Read more about the terms and places for storing potatoes in separate articles of our website.

Diseases and pests

The variety is resistant to the main diseases of the nightshade: potato crayfish, golden cyst nematode, various viruses. Bushes and tubers are saved from late blight by early ripening.

When the first signs of phytophthora are found, it is recommended to dig up the potatoes. For the prevention of diseases, it is necessary to pre-plant soil with fungicides, dressing of tubers, as well as competent crop rotation.

Every 2-3 years, potatoes are planted in a new place.... Areas where meadow grasses, cabbage, and legumes were grown are preferred.

In the southern regions, potatoes suffer from Colorado beetles, aphids, cicadas. They are attracted by the lush tops, which retain their freshness for a long time. Weeding and spraying with insecticides will help to protect the planting.

A photo

For a visual acquaintance with the "Farmer" potato, with the description and characteristics of the variety of which you have read above, we offer you a selection of photos:

"Farmer" - a successful early variety, suitable for all regions. The yield is decent, the potatoes are large, very tasty, beautiful. The tubers can be grown for sale, but more often it is planted for personal consumption.

We also suggest that you familiarize yourself with the varieties of potatoes that have different ripening periods:

Mid lateMedium earlyMid-season
VectorGingerbread manGiant
MozartStoryTuscany
SifraIlyinskyYanka
DolphinLugovskoyPurple Haze
CraneSantaOpenwork
RognedaIvan da ShuraDesiree
LasunokColomboSantana
AuroraManifestoTyphoon
ScarbInnovatorAlvara
SorcererCrownBreeze


Watch the video: Biological products and new phosphorus fertiliser technology for potato productivity (October 2021).